Last updated on: 22 July 2015

This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information.

Allara Learning is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 which incorporates the amendments made to it by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information

Allara Learning recognises and is bound by the personal information protection principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998, in dealing with the collection and use of personal information. The principles are as follows:

For lawful purpose

Allara Learning will collect personal information from you in lawful ways for lawful purposes.

Collection requirements

When collecting personal information, Allara Learning will take all reasonable steps to tell the person to whom the information relates, that their personal information is being collected, why it is being collected, who will see it, whether they are required to provide this information by law or are doing so voluntarily and how they may correct the information.

Collect directly from the person

Allara Learning will collect personal information from the person to whom the information relates, or from a parent or guardian if that person is under 16 years of age, or from someone else who has that person’s permission.

Reasonable steps

Allara Learning will take reasonable steps to ensure the information collected is relevant for the purpose it was collected for, is accurate and up to date, is not excessive and does not intrude on person’s personal affairs.

Retention of personal information
  • We will ensure that personal information is securely stored and retained no longer than is necessary.
  • We will strive to ensure that personal information be disposed of securely.
  • We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorised access/use/disclosure.
  • We will ensure reasonable steps are taken to inform the person, to which the information relates, what personal information is held, how the personal information is used and how they may get access to their personal information.
  • We will provide access to the person on whom the personal information is stored without excessive delay or expense.
  • We will ensure inaccurate personal information is altered.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, up to date, relevant, complete and not misleading.
Use and disclosure of personal information
  • We will ensure that all personal information is used for the purpose for which it was collected unless the person gives permission to use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected.
  • We will not disclose personal information to another person or organisation unless authorised by subpoena, search warrant or statutory instrument.
  • We will not disclose personal information relating to a person’s race, political opinions, religious beliefs, health, sexual activities or trade union memberships unless not to do so would pose an imminent threat to the person’s life or health.

Website usage information and cookies

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social media sites

Allara Learning also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, AddThis, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.

We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Allara Learning reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We endeavour to respond to complaints and queries within 14 days of their receipt.

Changes to this Privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

Contacting us

Allara Learning welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Allara Learning
Suite 1 Level 2
8-10 Loftus Street
Sydney NSW Australia

P 1300 772 724
E-mail: privacy-policy@allaralearning.com.au